Supreme Awards

Council Program Forms associated with these awards

Image result for Knights of Columbus International Service Award

International Service Program Awards

When a Council receives a State Program Award in any of the six program categories (Church, Community, Council, Culture of Life, Family, and Youth), the awarded Program is then sent to Supreme for consideration at the International level.  International Service Program Awards are presented at the Supreme Knight’s Awards Session which takes place during the Supreme Convention each August.  Council 11402 has the distinction of receiving three of these most prestigious awards.

International Service Program Awards received by Council 11402 are:

Fraternal Year Place Category Activity
2010-2011 3rd Place Youth Dunwoody Soapbox Derby
2009-2010 1st Place Family Embrace the Adventure of Fatherhood (Fathers for Good) Eight Week Seminars
2000-2001 Merit (in top 10) Family Bridget’s Hope Scholarship Fund
1998-1999 1st Place Church Build “Our Lady, Queen of the Knights” Chapel for All Saints Church

 

STAR Council Awards

The various levels of the Star Council Award are the highest distinctions any council can realize.  They take into consideration membership and insurance growth, as well as programming activities reported in each of the six program categories.
To be eligible to earn a Star Council Award, a council first must qualify for the Columbian Award, Father McGivney Award, and Founder’s  Award.  Each is described in more detail below.

Council 11402 received the following Star Awards.

Fraternal Year Award Grand Knight
2016-2017 Star Council Nicholas Patrick Fahey
2015-2016 Star Council Dean L. Trantow
2014-2015 Star Council Dean L. Trantow
2013-2014 Star Council Robert P. Fiscella
2012-2013 Star Council Robert P. Fiscella
2011-2012 Double Star Council Stanley F. Wasowski
2010-2011 Double Star Council Stanley F. Wasowski
2009-2010 Double Star Council Louis F. Hlad
2008-2009 Double Star Council Louis F. Hlad
2007-2008 Double Star Council Gregory G. Crnkovich
2006-2007 Double Star Council Gregory G. Crnkovich
2002-2003 Star Council Guy E. Stryker
2001-2002 Star Council Edward L. Krise
2000-2001 Star Council Edward L. Krise
1999-2000 Star Council Edward L. Krise
1998-1999 Star Council Richard G. Sisko
1997-1998 Star Council Richard G. Sisko

Image result for Knights of Columbus Columbian Award Plaque

Columbian Awards

In order to qualify for the Columbian Award, the Council must:

Council 11402 received this award every year since its inception.

Father McGivney Awards

In order to qualify for the Father McGivney Award, the Council must achieve a new membership quota of 7 percent of the current members as of July 1.
Councils that attain Star Council status and achieve 200 percent of their net gain goal will receive the Double Star Council Award.  If they achieve 300 percent of their net gain goal, they will receive the Triple Star Council Award.

Image result for Knights of Columbus Founders Award Plaque

Founder’s Awards

In order to qualify for the Founder’s Award, the Council must achieve an insurance membership quota of 2.5 percent net increase in insurance membership as of July 1 for the fraternal year.  The minimum quota is 3 and the maximum of 18.

Fraternal Year Award
1994-1995 Father McGivney/Founder’s Awards
1995-1996 Father McGivney/Founder’s Awards

Shining Armor Awards

The “Shining Armor Award” is given to new members during their first year of membership in the Knights of Columbus.  These men exemplify what a true Knight of Columbus is.

To qualify for the “Shining Armor Award” new Knights must, during their first year of membership,:
• Be involved in at least 3 council service programs.
• Attend at least 3 Council business meetings.
• Receive their Second and Third degrees.
• Meet with their Council’s insurance representative.
• Recruit at least one new member.

Council 11402 recipients of this award include

Fraternal Year Recipients
2017 Tom Burns, Scott Jennings, Wulf Lindenau
2016 Danny Ross
2015 Jon Bird, Pat Fahey, David Pavadore, William Torresala, Ed Trainor
2014 Greg Crnkovich, John Gannon, Wiley Maloof, Dick Marklein
2013 Frank Callan, Bill Camden, EJ Couvillion, Andy Diaz, David Emery, Bob Fiscella, Jim Gonzales, Lou, Hlad, Gert Kampfer, Doc Malone, Jim Masak, Rick McCully, Bob Mitchell, Don Myers, Bryan St. Romain, Stan Wasowski
2012 John Gannon, Dean Trantow
2011 Bryan Kler, Tim Krulia, Michael Smit, BJ Van Gundy
2010 Scott Quady